V BNDES International Piano Competition – 2016

Tribute to Lucia Branco and Camargo Guarnieri

November 30 - December 10, 2016

Sole sponsor
V BNDES International Piano Competition of Rio Janeiro

Click here to see all videos.

The final result

The winners are:

daniel-ciobanu

1st
Daniel Ciobanu
Romania

joo-hyeon-park

2nd
Joo Hyeon Park
South Korea

andreas-ioannides

3rd
Andreas Ioannides
United Kingdom

​Irineu Perpétuo (jurado), Elisso Virsaladze (presidente do juri), Linda Bustani (jurada), Dang Thai Son (jurado), Tamás Ungár (jurado), Lilian Barretto (Diretora artística), Luis Ascot (jurado), Piotr Paleczny (jurado), Luciane Gorgulho (BNDES), Andreas Ioannides (3º colocado), Joo Hyeon Park (2º colocado e prêmio do público) e Daniel Ciobanu (1º colocado)

​Irineu Perpétuo (jurado), Elisso Virsaladze (presidente do juri), Linda Bustani (jurada), Dang Thai Son (jurado), Tamás Ungár (jurado), Lilian Barretto (Diretora artística), Luis Ascot (jurado), Piotr Paleczny (jurado), Luciane Gorgulho (BNDES), Andreas Ioannides (3º colocado), Joo Hyeon Park (2º colocado e prêmio do público) e Daniel Ciobanu (1º colocado)

+ videos
Click here to see the first round and semifinals videos

These are the finalists of the BNDES competition

The jury appointed the candidates for the final round (Saturday, Dec 10th) and the winners of Ginastera Award and the Brazilian Music Award.

The finalists:
Daniel Ciobanu (Romania)
Andreas Ioannides (United Kingdom)
Joo Hyeon Park (South Korea)

Ginastera Award: Liza Kliuchereva (Russia)
Brazilian Music Award: Lucas Thomazinho (Brazil)

15304070_1187158174711396_8043398479291214683_o

Lucas Thomazinho, Joo Hyeon Park, Andreas Ioannides, Daniel Ciobanu and Liza Kliuchereva

These are the semifinalists of the BNDES competition

Anastasia Rizikov (Canada)
Andreas Ioannides (United Kingdom)
Liza Kliuchereva (Russia)
Daniel Ciobanu (Romania)
Andrei Shychko (Belarus)
Ivan Yarchevskiy (Russia)
Joo Hyeon Park (South Korea)
Lucas Thomazinho (Brazil)

15250688_1184573491636531_7886396043169313919_o

V BNDES International Piano Competition of Rio Janeiro

concurso-2016-estreia

videos
Click here to watch the first round

Pre-selected candidates

Ain Yoon – South Korea
Alexey Sychev – Russia
Anastasia Rizikov – Canada
Andreas Ioannides – United Kingdom
Andrei Shychko – Belarus
Andrzey Wiercinski – Poland
Daniel Ciobanu – Romania
Ivan Yarchevskiy – Russia
Joo Hyeon Park – South Korea
Liza Kliuchereva – Russia
Lucas Gonçalves – Brazil
Lucas Thomazinho – Brazil
Madoka Fukami – Japan
Pablo Catalão – Brazil
Pablo Rossi – Brazil
Rafael Kyrychenko – Portugal
Richard Kogima – Brazil
Vitor Zendron da Cunha – Brazil
Yue Zhang – China

Agenda

AGENDA 2016

December 1st – Thursday: First Round – Sala Cecilia Meireles – 3 pm

December 2nd – Friday:  First Round – Sala Cecilia Meireles – 3 pm

December 4 – Sunday: Semifinal Round – Sala Cecilia Meireles – 3 pm

December 5 – Monday: Semifinal Round – Sala Cecilia Meireles – 3 pm

December 10 – Saturday: Final Round and Award Cerimony – Theatro Municipal – 4 pm
Brazilian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Tibiriçá
Soloists: Finalists

Free entrance for all rounds and concerts

The final result

2014-semi-Daria_Kiseleva1st
DARIA KISELEVA
RUSSIA
2014-semi-DMITRY-SHISHKIN2nd and Audience Award
DMITRY SHISHKIN
RUSSIA
2014-semi-DINARA-KLINTON3rd
DINARA KLINTON
UKRAINE
2014-semi-LeonardoHilsdorfBest Performer of Brazilian Music
LEONARDO HILSDORF
BRAZIL

+ videos
Click here to see the final round

Click here to see the semifinals

Click here to see the First Round videos

Check the finalists

2014-semi-Daria_KiselevaDARIA KISELEVA
RUSSIA
2014-semi-DINARA-KLINTONDINARA KLINTON
UKRAINE
2014-semi-DMITRY-SHISHKINDMITRY SHISHKIN
RUSSIA

Check the semifinalists

2014-semi-AKIHIRO-SAKIYAAKIHIRO SAKIYA
JAPÃO
2014-semi-Daria_KiselevaDARIA KISELEVA
RUSSIA
2014-semi-DINARA-KLINTONDINARA KLINTON
UCRÂNIA
2014-semi-DMITRY-SHISHKINDMITRY SHISHKIN
RUSSIA
2014-semi-HENRY-KRAMERHENRY KRAMER
ESTADOS UNIDOS
2014-semi-JEAN-MICHEL-KIMJEAN-MICHEL KIM
FRANÇA
2014-semi-LeonardoHilsdorfLEONARDO HILSDORF
BRASIL
2014-semi-TATIANA-SHAFRANTATIANA SHAFRAN
UCRÂNIA

Competition schedule

All rounds as well as the Opening Concert will have free admission. Tickets will be available two hours prior to the concert.

The competition schedule is as follows:

November 27 – 8:30pm – Theatro Municipal: Opening Concert with Brazilian Symphony Orchestra.
Conductor: Roberto Tibiriçá
Soloist: Nelson Freire. Program: Villa-Lobos and Chopin

November 28 and 29 – 3pm – Cecilia Meireles Concert Hall: First Round

December 1st and 2nd – 3pm – Sala Cecilia Meireles Concert Hall: Semifinal Round

December 6 – 5pm – Theatro Municipal – Final Round with Finalists and Brazilian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Award Cerimony

December 7 – 5pm – City of Arts: Gala Concert with the winners